IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The decree in Berry v. Berry provided:
The parties agree that husband’s Air Force Disability Pay (“Retirement Pay”) is Community Property of husband and wife . . . . Husband shall . . . disburse to Wife monthly, as received, at a bank or other address of her choice, twenty-five percent (25%) of said Retirement Pay computed on the gross amount thereof before any deductions.
[7] See 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (“Retirement.--Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Ex parte Burson, 615 S.W.2d 192, 193 (Tex. 1981) (referring to “Air Force disability retirement pay” as “military retirement pay”); Busby v. Busby, 457 S.W.2d 551, 554 (Tex. 1970) (holding military disability pay should be treated as military retirement pay).