Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc., Mfsl Gp, L.L.C., and Mfsl Employee Investments, Ltd. v. Brendan J. Fielding
[…] His employment agreement provided that the “prevailing party” in a suit between Mann Frankfort and Fielding was entitled to attorney’s fees. The trial court refused to award Fielding attorney’s fees under the UDJA. Fielding and Mann Frankfort filed competing motions for partial summary judgment on Fielding’s entitlement to attorney’s fees under his employment agreement. The trial court granted Mann Frankfort’s motion and denied Fielding’s. The court determined that Fielding’s claim for attorney’s fees under his employment agreement was preempted by Business and Commerce Code section 15.52, which states:

 

The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.50 of this code and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.

 

Fielding appealed the trial court’s denial of his motion for attorney’s fees. 263 S.W.3d 232, 238-39. Mann Frankfort cross-appealed, arguing that the client purchase provisions were enforceable.