Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc., Mfsl Gp, L.L.C., and Mfsl Employee Investments, Ltd. v. Brendan J. Fielding
[…] On January 19, 2004, Fielding again resigned from Mann Frankfort. Soon after he resigned, Fielding opened an accounting firm with David Hardy. Fielding[1] then filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the client purchase provisions in his employment and limited partnership agreements declared unenforceable pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code section 15.50(a), which states in part:

 

[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

 

Mann Frankfort answered and filed a counterclaim, asserting, among other matters, a breach of contract claim.