Filed 9/2/15 P. v. Vasquez CA3
[…] pending misdemeanor matter, and the court granted the motions.
DISCUSSION
I
Motion to Sever
Defendant first contends the court should have severed the robbery count from the
unlawful firearm possession counts, trying those counts separately. According to
defendant, the court erroneously denied her severance motion because the proof of each
incident was not cross-admissible, the robbery case was weaker than the firearm
possession charges, and joining them together caused a prejudicial “spillover” effect,
which rendered the trial fundamentally unfair and violated her constitutional rights.
Section 954 partly provides: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more
different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different
8
offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . .” (§ 954.)
Whenever such offenses are joined together, however, the court, “in the interests of
justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or
counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more
groups and each of said groups tried separately.” (Ibid.)
For purposes of section 954, the phrase “connected together in their commission”
is broadly construed. (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1218 (Alcala).)
The requirement may be satisfied even though “ ‘the offenses charged “do not relate to