Filed 9/2/15 P. v. Vasquez CA3
[…] (Ibid.) On appeal, the court rejected the
defendant’s argument that his murder conviction should be reversed because it was
14
fatally inconsistent with the jury’s “not true” findings on the allegation that he was armed
with a firearm during the commission of the murder, since it was undisputed that the
victim died from gunshot wounds. (Id. at p. 31.) While acknowledging the inconsistency
between the jury’s murder verdict and its enhancement finding, the court nevertheless
concluded the inconsistent verdicts did not require reversal of his murder conviction.
Instead, the court found section 954, regarding the joinder of offenses, resolved the
“logical inconsistency between the not true finding of the armed allegation and the guilty
verdict on the murder charge . . . .” (Id. at pp. 32-33.) That section provides in relevant
part, “[a]n acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other
count.” (§ 954.)
Like the court in Federico, “ ‘ “ ‘[w]e find more persuasive cases recognizing that
such inconsistent verdicts may be caused not by the confusion but the mercy of the jury,
of which the appellant can neither complain nor gain further advantage.’ ” ’ ” (Federico,