City of Houston v. Donald Clark
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in granting Clark’s motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, we sustain the City’s first issue.

Jurisdiction

           In its second issue, the City contends that the district court improperly granted judgment to Clark because the hearing examiner’s decision found for the City on the merits, but then misapplied state law in order to avoid enforcement of his decision on the merits. Under this issue, the City asserts that the hearing examiner’s decision can be reviewed by this Court if he exceeded his jurisdiction, citing section 143.1016(c).

           The City misinterprets section 143.1016(c) and (j). Those sections authorize the district court to hear an appeal of “a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code, § 143.1016(j). In the district court, the City pleaded that the hearing examiner had exceeded his authority. However, the City argued in its motion for summary judgment that the hearing examiner had exceeded his authority by ruling incorrectly on the motion to dismiss.