Opinion issued November 21, 2002
[…] Jansen v. Fitzpatrick, 14 S.W.3d 426, 431 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). Although we may consider evidence relevant to the jurisdictional issue, see Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000), no evidence was presented to the trial court in this case.
Standing Under Section 102.003(a)(9)
The Family Code provides of laundry list of persons who have standing to file a SAPCR proceeding. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Jolley contends that she has standing to bring the SAPCR under section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code, which provides:
(a) An original suit may be filed at any time by:
(9) a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
Standing Allegations in the Petition
Jolley’s petition recites the language of section 102.003(a)(9), and specifically alleges that “the child has resided in the home of [Jolley] and [Jolley] has had care, control, and possession of the child for over six months ending not more than 90 days prior to the date of the filing of this petition.” These standing allegations were never contested before the trial court. Likewise, there is no evidence in the record to show that the trial court ever held an evidentiary hearing on the standing issue. Absent evidence to the contrary, we accept the standing allegations as true.