Opinion issued on November 21, 2002
[…] Appellant testified that he had previously undergone back surgery, and Officer Morton agreed with appellant at trial that appellant was approximately 60 to 80 pounds overweight at the time of his arrest.
Appellant took a breath test, which was analyzed by an Intoxilyzer 5000 breathalyzer. The test result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.134 and 0.130 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. For purposes of a DWI charge, intoxication is defined as having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.01 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Intoxication is also defined as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body.” Id. The trial court’s charge submitted both definitions to the jury.
At trial, appellant called Dr. Ken Smith, Ph.D., a physics professor at Rice University, as an expert witness on the Intoxilyzer 5000. The trial court sua sponte questioned the relevancy of Dr.