Parker, Carolyn W. v. Chase Bank of Texas, N.A.
[…] App.—Austin 2000, no pet.). After indulging every reasonable inference in favor of Parker, we hold that she has not met her burden to present evidence creating a fact issue about whether a P.O.D. account was created.

          We overrule point of error two.

          In point of error three, Parker contends that Chase had no standing to raise the issue of “lack of signature.” Parker apparently argues that section 448 of the Probate Code prevents Chase from proving the decedent did not sign the necessary P.O.D. agreement. We find no support for Parker’s argument. Section 448 reads in relevant part:

Payment made as provided by Section 444, 445, 446, or 447 of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors. The protection here given does not extend to payments made after a financial institution has received written notice from any party able to request present payment to the effect that withdrawals in accordance with the terms of the account should not be permitted . . . .


Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 448 (Vernon Supp. 2002).


          Parker incorrectly assumes that she was a “party able to request present payment.” Parker’s unilateral request for payment does not trigger the protection offered through section 448. Having established that a P.O.D. account was never created, we conclude Chase correctly paid the executrix and closed out the decedent’s accounts.