Parker, Carolyn W. v. Chase Bank of Texas, N.A.
[…] Eva Lee Burrell to establish a P.O.D. account, . . . the Defendant established the accounts.”

          Chase argues that a P.O.D. account was never created because the decedent failed to sign the required P.O.D. agreement. We agree. In 1979, the Legislature added chapter XI entitled “Nontestamentary Transfers” to the Probate Code. Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 862-63 (Tex. 1990). Included in this chapter is section 439, which provides the exclusive means for creating a right of survivorship in joint accounts. Id. In addition to simple joint accounts, section 439 also applies to P.O.D. accounts. Id. at 863. Section 439(b) reads:

If the account is a P.O.D. account and there is a written agreement signed by the original payee or payees, on the death of the original payee or on the death of the survivor of two or more original payees, any sums remaining on deposit belong to the P.O.D. payee or payees if surviving, or to the survivor of them if one or more P.O.D. payees die before the original payee.


Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 439(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002)

          Chase presented summary judgment proof that decedent did not sign any agreement and, thus, did not fulfill the statutory requirements necessary to create a P.O.D. account.