University of Houston Main Campus v. Steve Simons
[…] Nor has he brought his cause of action under a special statutory provision waiving the University's immunity from suit. Accordingly, we hold the trial court erred in not dismissing Simon's breach of contract claim for want of jurisdiction.

Statutory Claims

In regard to Simons's causes of action for violations of the DTPA and the Debt Collection Act, we note that legislative consent to suit, whether expressed by statute or otherwise, must be "by clear and unambiguous language." Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex. 1994); see, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 1997) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.").

Neither the DTPA nor the Debt Collection Act clearly and unambiguously provides for a waiver of immunity from suit for governmental units. Accordingly, we hold the trial court erred in not dismissing Simon's statutory claims for want of jurisdiction.

Governmental Functions