Neutral Posture Inc. and Rebecca Boenigk v. Bodybilt, Inc. Ergobilt, Inc. and American Arbitration Association
[…] See Trico Marine Servs., Inc. v. Stewart & Stevenson Tech. Servs., Inc., 73 S.W.3d 545, 547-48 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding) (opinion on interlocutory appeal and petition for writ of mandamus). Appellants concede in their brief that the FAA applies and that mandamus is the proper method to review the granting of the motion to compel arbitration. However, appellants also argue in their brief and their response to the motion to dismiss that they also sought and were denied a temporary injunction, which denial is expressly appealable under section 51.014(a)(4) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 51.014(a)(4) provides as follows:

(a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that:

. . . .



(4) grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65; . . . .



Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014 (Vernon 1997).