Court of Appeals
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 14; Tex. Code. Crim. P. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon 1994). We construe this challenge as concerning punishment assessed after adjudication of guilt, a challenge over which we have jurisdiction. See Tackett v. State, 989 S.W.2d 855, 858 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd) (treating merits of double jeopardy challenge in appeal from adjudication of guilt); see also Tex. Code. Crim. P. art. 42.12, § 5(b) ("After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred."); Kirtley v. State, 56 S.W.3d 48, 51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (recognizing that defendant may appeal aspects of the punishment phase after guilt is adjudicated).