Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 41.2(c).
A majority of the Court voted for en banc consideration of the panel's decision. See id.
The en banc Court consists of Justices Mirabal, Taft, Nuchia, Jennings, Radack, Keyes, Alcala, and Smith.
Justice Mirabal, writing for the majority of the en banc Court, joined by Justices Nuchia, Jennings, Radack, Keyes, and Alcala. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.5.
Justice Smith, joined by Justice Taft, dissenting from the judgment of the en banc Court. See id.
Chief Justice Schneider and Justice Hedges not participating. See id.
Publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
1. Section 15.007 states as follows:
Notwithstanding Sections 15.004, 15.005, and 15.031 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to the extent that venue under this chapter for a suit by or against an executor, administrator, or guardian as such, for personal injury, death, or property damage conflicts with venue provisions under the Texas Probate Code, this chapter controls.
2. Act of May 20, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1431, § 1, sec. 5B, 1999 Gen. Laws 4876, 4876.
3.