Dean's Campin' Co. v. Peter Hardsteen
[…] It is also undisputed that Dean's qualifies as a "seller" under the act. See Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex. 2001) (noting that statutory term "seller" includes defendant that did not actually sell the product that caused the injury) (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., 996 S.W.2d 864, 869 (Tex. 1999)).

4. The act also allows the seller to recover from the manufacturer "court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages" the seller incurs in enforcing its right to indemnification under section 82.002(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.002(g) (Vernon 1997).

5.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (Vernon 1997) ("'Products liability action' means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.").

6. The trial court's orders refer to the cross-claims as counter-claims.

7. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.607 (Vernon 1994). Dean's had complied with the notice provisions of this statute early in the litigation. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.607(e)(1) (Vernon 1994).