Court of Appeals
[…] We overrule appellant's second point of error.
Refusal to Update PSI Report
Appellant's final point of error complains of the trial court's denial of appellant's request for an updated PSI report.
A PSI report was already in existence, having been created five years earlier. The attorneys were afforded an opportunity to review and update the PSI report. The Code of Criminal Procedure, article 42.12, section 9, regarding PSIs, states as follows:
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
The purposes of a PSI report are thus to determine (1) the circumstances of the charged offense, (2) the amount of restitution necessary to compensate a victim of the offense adequately, (3) the defendant's criminal and social history, and (4) any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. See id. These four purposes were satisfied during the adjudication portion of the hearing by means of the original PSI report and the evidence admitted. Further, the attorneys were permitted before punishment to present any information that they wished to be added to the PSI report.