Opinion issued August 8, 2002
[…] Ducker, 45 S.W.3d at 796 (citing Ruffin, 3 S.W.3d at 144.
We conclude appellant's plea was voluntary and thus, overrule point of error one.
Voluntarily Released in a Safe Place
Appellant argues, in point of error two that, his aggravated kidnapping conviction (trial court cause number 866459; appellate cause number 01-01-00990-CR) should be reversed for a new trial (2) because the trial court erred in failing to find that appellant voluntarily released his victim in a safe place. (3) Appellant relies on Penal Code Section 20.04(d), which provides:
At the punishment stage of [an aggravated kidnapping] trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony in the second degree.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04 (d) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
Appellant has waived this issue on appeal because he failed to raise the argument, at the punishment stage, that the victim was voluntarily released in a safe place. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a). If appellant had timely raised the issue of voluntary release, he would then bear the burden of persuasion (at the punishment stage) to prove the issue by a preponderance of the evidence. Teer v. State, 923 S.W.2d 11, 16 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); (4) see also Tex. Penal Code § 2.04(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
We overrule point of error two.
Cruel and Unusual Punishment and Violation of Due-Process Rights