Knight, Richard Lane v. State
[…] Gamble, 916 S.W.2d at 93. It is the defendant's burden to prove ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. The defendant must overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy. Id. A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel must be firmly supported by the record. McFarland v. State, 928 S.W.2d 482, 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). We will not make a finding of ineffectiveness based on speculation. Gamble, 916 S.W.2d at 93.

Section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the offense. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 1994); White v. State, 844 S.W.2d 929, 933 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref'd). The defense applies only when the actor's mistake affects the culpable mental state of the offense. Thomas v.