Opinion issued December 31, 2003
[…] On the same day, appellant filed a motion requesting that the convicting court appoint an independent expert to assist him in reviewing the DNA test results, but the convicting court denied his motion.
Appointment of an Independent Expert
In his sole point of error, appellant argues that the convicting court erred in denying his request for an independent expert because “he was unable to effectively challenge the test results without an expert.”
Article 64.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the appeal process under Chapter 64. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (Vernon Supp. 2004). At the time of appellant’s motion requesting the appointment of an independent expert, article 64.05 read, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal of a finding under Article 64.03 or 64.04 is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case, the appeal of the finding is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals.” Id. (emphasis added).