Opinion issued December 18, 2003
[…] A motion to modify the parent-child relationship is a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.032(a) (Vernon 2002) (defining “suit affecting the parent-child relationship”). A trial court that enters a decree affecting the child retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over SAPCRs pertinent to that decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 155.001(a), 155.002 (Vernon 2002). Section 155.204 sets out the procedures that control transfer of SAPCRs. See In re S.G.S., 53 S.W.3d 848, 851 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.). Subsection (e) of section 155.204 provides that, “An order transferring or refusing to transfer the proceeding is not subject to interlocutory appeal.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.204(e) (Vernon 2002). Accordingly, father has no right of interlocutory appeal to challenge the trial court’s transfer order.
No Ordinary Appeal from § 155.204 Transfer Orders
Chapter 109 of the Family Code governs appeals in family-law cases. See Tex. Fam.