Larry Wayne Adams v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s third point of error.

 

 

Motion to Suppress Evidence

          In his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence. Specifically, appellant claims that the arrest was made in violation of articles 14.03 and 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and that, therefore, any evidence obtained as a result of his arrest must be suppressed. With respect to article 14.03, appellant contends that his arrest was unlawful because Officer Moreira lacked the legal authority to make the arrest. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03 (stating that “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony” may be arrested without a warrant).