Larry Wayne Adams v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03 (stating that “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony” may be arrested without a warrant). With respect to article 14.04, appellant contends that, even if Officer Moreira had legal authority to make the arrest, the arrest was unlawful because there was no evidence that appellant was trying to escape and because there was ample time for the officers to have procured an arrest warrant. See id. art. 14.04 (stating that “[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused”).

     

          However, if appellant’s pre-arrest acts constituted voluntarily abandonment of the contraband, he was not entitled to constitutional or statutory search-and-seizure protection. See Citizen v. State, 39 S.W.3d 367, 372 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.).