Opinion issued October 9, 2003
[…] Polasek, 16 S.W.3d at 88-89; see Lyon, 872 S.W.2d at 735-36 (holding that because legislature’s grant of rule-making authority to court of criminal appeals expressly precluded substantive changes, court was constrained to interpret rule as not modifying prior statutory provision from which rule derived); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.108(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“The court of criminal appeals is granted rulemaking power to promulgate rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”); Polasek, 16 S.W.3d at 89-90 (Robertson, J., concurring) (premising conclusion that rule 13.1(a) must yield to section 52.046(a) on settled practice that resolves conflict between rule and statute in favor of statute).