Opinion issued October 9, 2003
[…] We hold that there was legally insufficient evidence to establish that the parties had a landlord-tenant relationship. We sustain Fred’s second issue.
C. Attorney’s Fees
In his third issue, Fred contends that the trial court erred in not awarding attorney’s fees to him as the prevailing party. Fred asserts that section 24.006 of the Texas Property Code provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees by the prevailing party in a forcible detainer action. Fred misreads section 24.006. That section provides as follows:
If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord. A prevailing tenant is not required to give notice in order to recover attorney’s fees under this subsection.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(c) (Vernon 2000). Because Mary and Fred did not have a landlord-tenant relationship, section 24.006 does not apply to this case.
We overrule Fred’s third issue.
CONCLUSION