Investment Performance Corporation v. Herbert Richardson and John E. Gilmore
[…] Because IPC disclaimed interest in the property in its original answer, and because the only judgment entered against it simply recognized this fact, it is unclear how IPC was denied discovery. Moreover, because it was undisputed that IPC did not own the property at issue, the trial court did not err in holding such.

          Accordingly, we overrule all of IPC’s points of error.

Kaminetzky

Recusal Issues 

          In his first issue, Kaminetzky contends that Judge Ray erred in overruling Kaminetzky’s section 74.053(b) objection to her assignment to hear his second motion to recuse Judge Donovan. Section 74.053(b) of the Government Code provides that “If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

          A brief recitation of pertinent facts is necessary. On September 20, 1999, Kaminetzky filed a motion to recuse Judge Donovan for bias. On October 14, 1999, Judge McAdams denied Kaminetzky’s motion to recuse.