Court of Appeals
[…] This point of error ultimately comes down to a series of procedural mistakes made by appellant, which resulted in the trial court’s not having authority to compel Dr. Duke to appear and testify. Article 24.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “When a witness who resides in the county of the prosecution has been duly served with a subpoena to appear and testify in any criminal action or proceeding fails to appear, the State or the defendant shall be entitled to have an attachment issued forthwith for such witness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.12 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 24.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that,
(a) A subpoena is served by:
(1) reading the subpoena in the hearing of the witness;
(2) delivering a copy of the subpoena to the witness;
(3) electronically transmitting a copy of the subpoena, acknowledgment of receipt requested, to the last known electronic address of the witness; or
(4) mailing a copy of the subpoena by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the witness unless:
(A) the applicant for the subpoena requests in writing that the subpoena not be served by certified mail; or
(B) the proceeding for which the witness is being subpoenaed is set to begin within seven business days after the date the subpoena would be mailed.
(b) The officer having the subpoena shall make due return thereof, showing the time and manner of service, if served under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this article, the acknowledgment of receipt, if served under Subsection (a)(3) of this article, or the return receipt, if served under Subsection (a)(4) of this article.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.04 (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Appellant did not effectuate service in compliance the article 24.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Instead, appellant attempted to serve Dr. Duke by mailing the subpoena by United States mail.