Court of Appeals
[…] Testimony of Dr. James H. “Red” Duke
In his first point of error, appellant argues that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right of due process when he was prevented from calling Dr. James H. “Red” Duke as a material witnesses in his defense.
This point of error ultimately comes down to a series of procedural mistakes made by appellant, which resulted in the trial court’s not having authority to compel Dr. Duke to appear and testify. Article 24.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “When a witness who resides in the county of the prosecution has been duly served with a subpoena to appear and testify in any criminal action or proceeding fails to appear, the State or the defendant shall be entitled to have an attachment issued forthwith for such witness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.12 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 24.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that,
(a) A subpoena is served by:
(1) reading the subpoena in the hearing of the witness;
(2) delivering a copy of the subpoena to the witness;