Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant now raises two issues on appeal, of cause number 870048 claiming that the trial court abused its discretion in entering a cumulation order and in admitting evidence of four extraneous offenses during the guilt/innocence phase of trial. We affirm.
Discussion
Cumulation of Sentences
In his first point of error, appellant claims that the trial court erred in entering a cumulation order because the order was entered after the date that his sentence was pronounced.
Article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, when a defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, at the discretion of the trial court, “the judgment in the second and subsequent conviction may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Furthermore, if a trial court wants to stack a defendant’s sentences so that they may run consecutively, the trial court must make such an order at the time and place that sentence is orally pronounced.