in the Interest of L.L.E. a Minor Child
[…] Analysis

          The 1991 judgment ordered Father to pay “$13,000 together with interest at the legal rate of 10% per annum from the date of this Order.” Accrued interest is part of the child support obligation and may be enforced by any means provided for the collection of child support. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.267 (Vernon 2002).

          Section 157.263 provides for confirmation of arrearages as follows:

(a)If a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.

 

(b)A cumulative money judgment includes:

 

(1)unpaid child support not previously confirmed;

(2)the balance owed on previously confirmed arrearages or lump sum or retroactive support judgments;

(3)interest on the arrearages; and

(4)a statement that it is a cumulative judgment.


Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263 (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). This statute imposes an affirmative, mandatory duty on the trial court to reduce a child support arrearage to a money judgment upon request. In the Interest of Gonzalez, 981 S.W.2d 313, 315 (Tex.