Haywood, Morris Lamont v. State
[…] The indictment in this case alleged that appellant "on or about October 29, 2001, did then and there unlawfully, with intent that it be used unlawfully, possess a blank governmental record form, namely a permit, to-wit: Texas Department of Public Safety Temporary Permit with intent to defraud and harm another." The State attached a copy of one of the temporary permits to the indictment. The Penal Code criminalizes any act of possessing, selling, or offering to sell "a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(4) (Vernon 2003). "Governmental record" is defined as any "license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.01(2)(C) (Vernon 2003). At issue in this appeal is whether the State proved that the temporary permit met the definition of a document "issued by government." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §37.01(2)(C).