Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] In other words, a “disposal” of hazardous waste under section 7.162 requires more than the passive migration of waste through the soil unaided by affirmative human conduct. Some form of affirmative human conduct must accompany a disposal for it to rise to the level of criminal culpability.
c. Continuing Offense
As a corollary to the passive disposal theory, the State asserts that, each day it failed to remediate its property, L.B. Foster committed a continuing offense under Water Code subsection 7.162(a)(2). In support of this point, the State relies on Water Code section 7.186. However, the express language of section 7.186 negates the State’s position. That section provides as follows: “Each day that a person engages in conduct proscribed by this subchapter constitutes a separate offense.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.186 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). Under the express language of section 7.186, each day that a person illegally disposes of a hazardous waste is a separate offense, not a continuing offense.