Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] L.B. Foster maintains that prosecutions under subsection 7.176(a)(2) are limited to individual persons and that the Legislature did not intend to include corporations within the definition of “person” under this subsection.
To determine whether the indictment was jurisdictionally defective, we must determine whether the term “person” in Water Code section 7.176 includes corporations. Subsection 1.07(38) of the Penal Code defines “person” as “an individual, corporation, or association.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(38) (Vernon 2003). Subsection 1.07(38), which is in Title 1 of the Penal Code, is made applicable to the offenses enumerated in the Water Code by Penal Code subsection 1.03(b), which provides: “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (Vernon 2003). Here, section 7.176 does not define “person” or otherwise indicate that a corporation cannot be prosecuted for the illegal disposal of used oil.