Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785; see also State v. Dyer, 200 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Tex. 1947) (stating a too-literal construction of a statute, which would prevent the enforcement of it according to its true intent, should be avoided). In analyzing the plain meaning of a statute, “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and usage.” Dowthitt v. State, 931 S.W.2d 244, 258 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (quoting Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998)).
Subsection 7.176(a)(2) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
. . . .
(2) knowingly mixes or commingles used oil with solid waste that is to be disposed of in landfills or directly disposes of used oil on land or in landfills, . . . .
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.176(a)(2). Under its plain language, the subsection defines two offenses: (1) knowingly disposing of used oil in a landfill that has been mixed or commingled with solid waste and (2) knowingly disposing of used oil on land or in a landfill without its first being mixed or commingled with solid waste (i.e., directly disposing of used oil on land or in a landfill). Read in context and according to rules of grammar and usage, the term “directly” signals to the reader that a distinction exists between the two offenses.