Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.162(a)(2). To determine whether L.B. Foster can be held criminally liable for a passive disposal, we must determine whether the meaning of “disposed of,” as found in Water Code subsection 7.162(a)(2), includes the concept of passive disposal, or whether “disposed of” requires active human conduct. This is an issue of first impression in this State.
We begin our statutory analysis by recognizing that the Water Code has its own provision relating to the construction of its provisions. Water Code subsection 1.002(a), entitled “Construction of Code,” provides as follows: “The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 1.002(a) (Vernon 2000). This poses a potential conflict with the leading case on statutory construction from the Court of Criminal Appeals, Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 786 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).