Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] The application of such a circular definition would be unavailing.
We must also view the phrase “disposed of” in the context of Water Code subsection 7.162(a)(2). When interpreting statutes, we seek always to effectuate the collective legislative intent or purpose. Sanchez v. State, 23 S.W.3d 30, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Appellate courts must give effect to the whole statute, not interpreting any phrase in isolation, but looking at the phrase in situ, or in the context of the entire statute in question. Nguyen v. State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). As already mentioned, subsection 7.162(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if the person, acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the person’s conduct . . . . disposes of . . . or causes to be . . . disposed of, any hazardous waste without all permits required . . . .” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.162(a)(2) (emphasis added). Although we recognize that “conduct” is defined in the Penal Code as an act or omission with the accompanying mental state, the offense set forth in Water Code subsection 7.162(a)(2) is one of commission, not omission.