Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] The felony indictment against L.B. Foster was presented in July 2000, well within the applicable three-year statute of limitations.
We overrule issue nine.
c. Conduct Requirement
In issue 10, L.B. Foster contends that the trial court erred in failing to properly instruct the jury on the conduct requirements found in Penal Code subsection 6.01(c), which provides as follows: “A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.01 (Vernon 2003). Related to this issue, L.B. Foster requested the trial court to instruct the jury as follows: