Opinion issued March 27, 2003
[…] Appellant is mistaken in this belief because the punishment enhancement permitted by Section 12.35(c)(2)(A) is not the only manner in which a defendant’s punishment may be enhanced.
Although it is true that appellant had not been convicted of a section 3g(a)(1) felony, he had two prior felony convictions and the jury found both enhancement paragraphs true, one for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and the other for possession of cocaine. The statute applicable here is not section 12.35, as appellant argues, but section 12.42. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
This portion of section 12.42 provides:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous offense felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.
Id. Appellant was convicted of the felony of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in 1991. After that conviction became final, appellant was convicted of the felony of possession of cocaine in 1994. Accordingly, he was subject to punishment under section 12.42(a)(2) for a second-degree felony.