Opinion issued March 13, 2003
[…] In October 2001, Yarbrough filed a “motion to set aside void order and, alternatively, cross-petition to modify conservatorship,” seeking to have the 1994 decree declared void and set aside or, alternatively, to modify the 1994 decree based on changed circumstances. Price filed a cross-petition against Yarbrough, seeking to recover for the cost of V.M.I.’s necessaries. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §151.001(c) (Vernon 2002) (“A parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.”).
In January 2002, after a brief, non-evidentiary hearing, the trial court entered an order declaring the 1994 decree void, setting the 1994 decree aside, dismissing “this case and all proceedings herein,” and remanding V.M.I. to Yarbrough’s custody (“the 2002 judgment”).