Waldrup, Dewayne Lee v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s first and second points of error.

          Because we hold that the evidence was legally sufficient to support the jury’s finding that appellant possessed over 400 grams of codeine, we do not address his third point of error.

Stacking Sentences

          In his fourth point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in cumulating or stacking the sentences. After the jury assessed punishment in both cause numbers, the trial court ordered that the second sentence run only after the first sentence is completed.

          Section 3.03(a) of the Penal Code provides:

          When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).