Alsenz, Hermann v. Marjorie Sue Alsenz
[…] The trial court did not err in so finding.

We overrule issue three.

Unequal Division of Property

In issue four, Richard challenges the award of 60% of the community assets to Sue and 45% of the debts to her. He echoes his complaint about being unable to determine the reasons for the trial court’s ruling without findings of fact. As Sue points out, however, the unequal division is supportable by more than one theory based on the facts in the record.

Section 7.001 of the Family Code provides: “In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon 1998). In making a just and right division of the community estate, broad discretion is given to the trial court; this division will not be reversed on appeal unless the complaining party shows that the trial court clearly abused its discretion. Murff v.