Admire, Robert G., Jr. v. H.E. Butt Grocery Company
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.003 (Vernon 1997). Appellant contends that section 95.003 does not apply to these facts because he was not at H.E.B.’s premises to construct, repair, renovate or modify the roof hatch entry system which included the ladder.

           In Fisher v. Chang, this court considered the applicability of section 95.003. Fisher v. Chang, 16 S.W.3d 198 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). We held that section 95.002 clarifies the scope of section 95.003. Id. at 201. Section 95.002 provides that section 95.003 pertains to personal injuries “that arise from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates or modifies the improvement.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.