Opinion issued January 23, 2003
[…] The penitentiary packets, however, were not admitted into evidence. During the State’s closing argument, appellant objected to the State arguing about documents that were not in evidence. The State then requested that the trial court allow it to reopen testimony for the sole purpose of admitting the penitentiary packets, which the trial allowed over appellant’s objection.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.02 states, “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981). Appellant cites no authority for the proposition that the trial court is precluded from allowing testimony to be introduced during argument. In fact, there is long-standing authority to the contrary.