IN RE DIANE FISCHER-STOKER, Relator
[…] Id.

          The Family Code now also expressly divests the trial court of the ability to issue orders changing or amending the property division in a final judgment of divorce during appeal. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a), (b) (Vernon 1998). An order to enforce the property division in the divorce decree is limited to an order “to assist in the implementation of or to clarify” the division of property made or approved in the decree. Id. However, that power is expressly abated during the pendency of an appellate proceeding. Id. at § 9.007(c). Section 9.007 provides in relevant part:

(a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.

          .         .         .         .

(c) The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending.


Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.007(a),(c) (emphasis added). In English v.