Opinion issued December 2, 2004
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.032(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).
We review administrative rulings on the admission or exclusion of evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Mendoza, 956 S.W.2d 808, 810 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.). A court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to any guiding rules and principles or acts arbitrarily and unreasonably. Id. at 810-11.
Transportation Code section 724.032(c) states that “[t]he officer shall forward to the department not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest a copy of the refusal report.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.032(c)(4). Whether a statutory provision is mandatory or directory is a question of law, and we exercise de novo review over questions of law in an APA appeal. See In re Humphreys, 880 S.W.2d 402, 404 (Tex. 1994); Mendoza, 956 S.W.2d at 811.