IN RE ROBERT LEON, Relator
[…] Ex parte Hosken, 480 S.W.2d 18, 21 (Tex. Civ. App.—Beaumont 1972, no writ) (quoting Unger v. Sarafite, 376 U.S. 575, 589, 84 S. Ct. 841, 850 (1964)). Here, relator informed the trial court that he had no notice that a hearing on the motion for contempt would be conducted on July 1, 2004, and that he needed time to retain a lawyer. Accordingly, the trial court should have allowed relator a reasonable time to retain counsel. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 1.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (“A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.”); Ex parte Gonzales, 945 S.W.2d 830, 835-836 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that article 1.051 should apply to criminal contemnors).