Larry Edgar Harris v. State
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2). The trial court’s certification of appellant’s right to appeal states that this is a plea-bargained case and appellant has no right to appeal. Id. The clerk’s record and the reporter’s record support the certification.

               Appellant argues on rehearing that he has the right to appeal jurisdictional errors that are apparent from the record, citing article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure as authority. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979).

               As originally enacted, article 44.02 read, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” Code of Criminal Procedure, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, art. 44.02, 2 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 511. Thus, a defendant in a criminal action had a general right to appeal anything. Lyon v. State, 872 S.W.2d 732, 734 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).