Opinion issued October 7, 2004
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2). There is no exception for the trial court’s refusal to grant permission to appeal. There is no exception for an adverse ruling on a motion for new trial. There is no exception for the voluntariness of waivers.
The limitation of appeals in plea-bargained cases was first enacted by the Texas Legislature in 1977. As originally enacted, Article 44.02 read, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” Code of Criminal Procedure, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, art. 44.02, 2 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 511. In 1977, the statute was amended to include this proviso: