Opinion issued September 10, 2004
[…] This is, of course, the Attorney General’s job. His primary duties are “to render legal advice in opinions to various political agencies and to represent the State in civil litigation.” Perry v. Del Rio, 67 S.W.3d 85, 92 (Tex. 2001) (emphasis added); see Tex. Const. art. IV, § 22 (“The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party . . . and give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers . . . and perform such other duties as may be required by law.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 402.021 (Vernon 1998) (“The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals.”); cf. Tex. Const. art. V, § 21 (as part of the Judicial Department, “[t]he County Attorneys shall represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts . . . .”). The Attorney General has thus been described as “the State’s chief legal officer.”