Opinion issued September 10, 2004
[…] See id. at 126-27. Thus, any immunity from suit that a municipality enjoys derives solely from the State’s immunity—the former receives immunity from suit only when carrying out governmental activities implicitly delegated to it to carry out in the latter’s stead. See id. at 128; cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (defining “governmental functions” as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . .”). Texas courts have repeatedly noted or applied variations of the “derived immunity” reasoning that the Posnainsky court first recognized.
Our sister court in Austin, based on a derived immunity reasoning, recently resolved an issue similar to the one before us in favor of the State.