IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sua sponte. See Foret v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Ins., 918 F.2d
534, 539 (5th Cir. 1990). We do so now, finding guidance in the
following cases.
In Carmon v. Lubrizol Corp. this court imposed double costs
against appellants who “filed nothing more than a five-page ‘slap-
1
Rule 38 provides: “If a court of appeals determines that an appeal
is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice
from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just
damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” FED. R. APP. P.
38. Section 1912 provides: “Where a judgment is affirmed by the
Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion
may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and
single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Under the statute, there
appears to be no requirement that the appeal be deemed frivolous,
nor a requirement that the appellant be given notice and reasonable
opportunity to respond.
8
dash’ excuse for a brief–- a brief that fail[ed] to raise even one