Cantu v. Nocona Hills Owners
[…] See Foret v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Ins., 918 F.2d 534, 539 (5th Cir. 1990). We do so now, finding guidance in the following cases. In Carmon v. Lubrizol Corp. this court imposed double costs against appellants who “filed nothing more than a five-page ‘slap- 1 Rule 38 provides: “If a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” FED. R. APP. P. 38. Section 1912 provides: “Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1912. Under the statute, there appears to be no requirement that the appeal be deemed frivolous, nor a requirement that the appellant be given notice and reasonable opportunity to respond. 8 dash’ excuse for a brief–- a brief that fail[ed] to raise even one colorable challenge to the