Opinion issued July 8, 2004
[…] At that point, one of the complainant’s and appellant’s sisters called the police.
After his arrest, appellant waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to be placed on pretrial diversion. When appellant violated the terms of his pretrial-diversion agreement, his case was set for trial.Right to a Jury Trial
In his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying him a jury trial without his having executed a written waiver.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.13(a) provides, in relevant part, that a defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a).