Opinion issued July 1, 2004
[…] In his first issue on appeal, appellant contends the proceedings in the municipal court were void because no formal complaint had been filed when his plea of “not guilty” was entered.
In those prosecutions to which Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.14(d) is applicable, a written notice of a traffic violation serves as a complaint to which the defendant may enter his plea. State v. Shaw, 822 S.W.2d 807, 809 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, no pet.). A formal complaint is only required if the defendant pleads not guilty, thus necessitating a trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004); Shaw, 822 S.W.2d at 809. Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.14(d) applies to those offenses “for which maximum possible punishment is by fine only or of a violation relating to the manner, time, and place of parking.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(d).
In the instant case, the maximum possible punishment for appellant’s offenses was by fine only. Appellant received a written notice of the traffic violations for which he was accused.