Opinion issued June 17, 2004
[…] Additionally, the complainant believed that if she did not open the cash register “either [appellant] would hurt [her] or he would kill [her].” Considering this evidence, a rational fact finder could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that, based on the manner in which appellant used the knife, it was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, and was, therefore, a deadly weapon. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (defining deadly weapon as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). Accordingly, we hold that the evidence was legally sufficient to support appellant’s conviction.
We overrule appellant’s second point of error.Factual Sufficiency of the Evidence