Opinion issued June 17, 2004
[…] Thus, appellant was not entitled to review of these points by the county court or by this Court. Lambert, 908 S.W.2d at 54.
We overrule appellant’s fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh points of error.
Defective Complaint
In his first and second points of error, appellant contends that the complaint charging him with the offense of failure to display a valid driver’s license was deficient in numerous respects.
No Reference to Statute Violated and Time of Offense
The offense of failure to display a valid driver’s license is found in Transportation Code section 521.025(a). That provision states, “A person required
to hold a license under [Transportation Code] Section 521.021 shall [ ] (1) have in the person’s possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and (2) display the license on the demand of a . . . peace officer.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.025(a) (Vernon 1999).
In this case, the complaint reads, in part, as follows: