Opinion issued June 17, 2004
[…] Because his appellate argument does not comport with the ground raised in his motion for new trial, appellant has waived his legal sufficiency challenge, and we need not address it. See former Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00679(c); Lambert, 908 S.W.2d at 54.
Recognition of “Driver’s License” by State Law
Lastly, appellant contends that he could not be charged with failure to display a driver’s license “because there is no such ‘driver’s license’ known to the law.” Appellant’s contention is contrary to the language of the relevant statute in this case, Transportation Code section 521.025(a), which provides that a person “operating a motor vehicle” must display “the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.025(a)(1) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Transportation Code not only recognizes the term “driver’s license” but specifically defines it. See Tex. Transp.