Lee Andrew Jones v. State
[…] We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found that the State proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that appellant failed to report to his supervision officer.

          Within his first point of error, appellant also argues that the trial court improperly delegated its authority to the community supervision officer to allow appellant to report by mail. We disagree.

           Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows the supervision officer to require appellant to report by mail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 11(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing that the trial court may order a person on community supervision to “[r]eport to the supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department”). A trial court may provide the community supervision officer with some discretion concerning the particular terms of community supervision. See Pierce v. State, 67 S.W.3d 374, 377 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d).