Opinion issued May 27, 2004
[…] Section 752.003 governs temporary clearance of high voltage overhead lines and states, in part, as follows:
(a) A person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for temporary work or a temporary activity or function closer to a high voltage overhead line than the distances prescribed by this chapter must notify the operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work begins.
(b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not begin the work, activity, or function under this section until the person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the work, activity, or function and the owner or operator, or both, of the high voltage overhead line have negotiated a satisfactory mutual arrangement to provide temporary de-energization and grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or temporary mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment or the person performing the work, activity, or function.
Id. § 752.003(a)-(b) (Vernon 2003). (Emphasis added.) The statute authorizes both criminal penalties and damages for violations of chapter 752. Id. §§ 752.007, 752.008 (Vernon 2003).