Opinion issued May 27, 2004
[…] 1. Health and Safety Code Chapter 752
Wood’s pleadings alleged that chapter 752 of the Health and Safety Code imposed nondelegable duties on Phonoscope to notify the electrical utility of the cabling work to be done by Wood’s crew so that the high voltage lines could be de-energized. Issues of statutory construction raise questions of law that we properly review de novo. Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 222 (Tex. 2002); see Fisher v. Lee & Chang P’ship, 16 S.W.3d 198, 200-02 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).
Section 752.004 restricts activities near high voltage overhead lines. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 752.004 (Vernon 2003). If a person, who is performing a function or activity on “land, a building, a highway, or other premises,” may (1) “move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity” or (2) “bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity,” section 752.004 forbids “the person, firm, corporation or association, either individually or through an agent or employee” from performing the function or activity unless “the person, firm, corporation or association effectively guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by [s]ection 752.003.” Id.
Section 752.003 governs temporary clearance of high voltage overhead lines and states, in part, as follows: