Opinion issued May 20, 2004.
[…] We have no way to prepare ourselves for this witness at this point in time. And we would object to them calling him.
Without response from the State, the trial court responded that “the defendant opened the door to the issue. So, I will overrule your objection.”
Bailiff Witness
In point of error one, appellant argues that the trial court erred in permitting Deputy Garcia to testify during the punishment trial because Deputy Garcia had been serving as bailiff for the jury who decided the punishment in this case.
Appellant correctly states that article 36.24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “if the person furnished by the sheriff [to be the bailiff] is to be called as a witness in the case he may not serve as bailiff.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36.24 (Vernon 1981). Here, however, appellant’s objection at trial does not comport with his complaint on appeal.