Charlotte Ann Kaechele Mieth v. Pensor Production Co.
[…] If an excuse is not raised, the only inquiry for the jury is whether the defendant violated the statute or regulation and, if so, whether the violation was a proximate cause of the accident. Id.

           Texas courts will not adopt an administrative rule or regulation as a standard for negligence unless a purpose of the rule is to afford protection to the class of persons to which the injured party belongs from the hazard involved in the particular case. Cont’l Oil Co. v. Simpson, 604 S.W.2d 530, 534 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Carter, 584 S.W.2d at 278. Section 91.101 of the Texas Natural Resources Code specifically provides that the Commission “shall adopt and enforce rules and orders . . . to prevent pollution of surface water or subsurface water in the state.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.101 (Vernon 2001). Rule 8, subsection (b) states that “no person conducting activities subject to regulation by the commission may cause or allow pollution of surface or subsurface water in the state.” 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.8 (2002) (Tex.