Opinion issued May 6, 2004
[…] Inspection of PSI Report
Appellant contends that he was not permitted to review the PSI report at the sentencing phase of his trial, in violation of article 42.12, section 9(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Appellants also asserts that his trial counsel noted an additional misdemeanor conviction on the PSI report. Article 42.12, section 9(d) requires the trial court to allow the defendant or his attorney to read the PSI report. Id. Pursuant to article 42.12, section 9(e), the trial court “shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment” on the PSI report and, with the trial court’s approval, “introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation report.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Nothing in the record before us indicates that the trial court relied on the additional information that appellant contends his counsel added to the PSI report.