Opinion Issued May 6, 2004
[…] State v. Ballard, 987 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
An officer may initiate a traffic stop if he has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic offense. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772 (1996); Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Reasonable suspicion is dependent upon both the content of the information possessed by the police and its degree of reliability. Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 330, 110 S. Ct. 2412, 2416-17 (1990). Texas Transportation Code section 545.101(b) provides:
To make a left turn at an intersection, an operator shall:
(1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle; and
(2) after entering the intersection, turn left, leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101(b)(1), (2).