Opinion Issued April 29, 2004
[…] We agree.
A holder, as used in this context, is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 1.201(21) (Vernon Supp. 2004); SMS Financial, 167 F.3d at 238. Negotiation is the “transfer of possession of an instrument . . . by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.201(a) (Vernon 2004); SMS Financial, 167 F.3d at 238. “[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.201(b); SMS Financial, 167 F.3d at 238. When an instrument is payable to an identifiable person, the “holder” is the person in possession if he is the identified person.